News

Luo Qinxue — Regional Sales Manager, On-Grid Inverter Solutions

Three-Phase Low-Voltage String Inverter for Modern Solar Power Systems

The SUN-6/8K-G06P3-EU-BM2-LV-P1 is a three-phase string inverter designed for photovoltaic installations that require low-voltage grid compatibility, dependable power conversion, flexible system design, and intelligent operational control. Available in 6 kW and 8 kW versions, the inverter is intended for three-phase systems using 127 V/220 V or 133 V/230 V output configurations at 50 Hz or 60 Hz.

With two maximum power point tracking channels, a maximum efficiency of 98.3%, a broad photovoltaic voltage window, and support for zero-export and virtual synchronous generator applications, the inverter is positioned for residential, commercial, agricultural, and small industrial solar projects. Its compact enclosure, natural cooling system, IP65 protection, integrated protection functions, and multiple communication interfaces further support installation in demanding environments.

Beyond the electrical specifications, the product benefits from the manufacturing, research, development, and global service capabilities of Ningbo Deye Inverter Technology Co., Ltd. The company has developed a broad portfolio covering string inverters, microinverters, energy storage inverters, modular commercial and industrial energy storage systems, all-in-one energy storage products, electric vehicle chargers, and related monitoring equipment. This product breadth helps the company design inverters with a practical understanding of complete solar and energy management systems rather than treating the inverter as an isolated device.

This article examines the inverter’s principal features, competitive advantages, system applications, installation considerations, protection architecture, communication capabilities, and the manufacturing strengths behind its development.

SUN-6/8K-G06P3-EU-BM2-LV-P1

Product Positioning and Core Electrical Architecture

The inverter belongs to the three-phase low-voltage string inverter category. It converts direct current generated by photovoltaic modules into alternating current suitable for low-voltage three-phase electrical networks. The two available models are the SUN-6K-G06P3-EU-BM2-LV-P1, with a rated active output power of 6 kW, and the SUN-8K-G06P3-EU-BM2-LV-P1, with a rated active output power of 8 kW.

Both models are designed around a three-line, neutral, and protective-earth connection arrangement identified as 3L/N/PE. This configuration makes the inverter suitable for installations where a balanced three-phase supply is required. The supported output voltage configurations are 127 V/220 V and 133 V/230 V, allowing the product to serve regional low-voltage requirements without requiring a high-voltage transformer at the inverter output.

Many solar projects must balance several design priorities at once. The photovoltaic array may have different roof orientations, varying levels of shading, or a mixture of module string lengths. The electrical network may require low-voltage three-phase operation. The project owner may also need export limitation, remote monitoring, or compatibility with advanced grid-support functions. The product’s architecture addresses these requirements through two MPPT channels, a wide operating voltage range, configurable control functions, and a broad selection of interfaces.

The maximum photovoltaic input voltage is 800 V, while the start-up voltage is 250 V. The MPPT voltage range extends from 200 V to 700 V, with a rated photovoltaic input voltage of 500 V. This range gives system designers room to configure strings for different module characteristics and seasonal operating conditions. Proper string design remains essential, but the inverter does not require the array to operate at a narrow voltage point.

The 6 kW model accepts a maximum photovoltaic input power of 9 kW, while the 8 kW model accepts up to 12 kW. This permits a meaningful level of DC oversizing. In practical terms, the photovoltaic array can be larger than the inverter’s nominal AC rating so that the system produces more energy during mornings, afternoons, winter conditions, and periods of reduced irradiance. The exact oversizing ratio should be selected according to local regulations, module temperature behavior, expected shading, and the inverter’s installation instructions.

Two MPPT Channels for Flexible Array Design

One of the inverter’s most important advantages is its dual maximum power point tracking arrangement. The 6 kW and 8 kW models each provide two independent MPP trackers. The 6 kW version is configured with one string per tracker, while the 8 kW version supports one string on the first tracker and two strings on the second tracker, according to the published specification.

Independent MPPT channels are valuable when a solar array is divided between different roof planes or mounting surfaces. For example, one group of modules may face southeast while another faces southwest. The irradiance profile, operating current, and power curve of each group can differ substantially during the day. Separate trackers help the inverter extract power from each section according to its own electrical conditions.

The dual-MPPT design can also reduce the impact of partial shading. Chimneys, parapets, trees, neighboring structures, and rooftop equipment may shade one part of an array without affecting another. With separate tracking channels, the less affected array section can continue operating closer to its own optimum instead of being forced to follow the electrical behavior of a shaded section.

Compared with a single-MPPT inverter, a dual-MPPT model generally gives installers more freedom in arranging modules. Compared with systems that require a separate optimizer on every module, a two-channel string inverter can offer a simpler balance between energy optimization, equipment count, installation time, and long-term service requirements. Module-level power electronics can be appropriate in some specialized designs, but a well-designed dual-MPPT string architecture can be more economical and easier to maintain in many conventional installations.

The maximum operating input current is listed as 20 A plus 20 A for the 6 kW model and 20 A plus 26 A for the 8 kW model. Maximum input short-circuit current is listed as 30 A plus 30 A for the 6 kW model and 30 A plus 39 A for the 8 kW model. These values provide designers with important information when selecting high-current photovoltaic modules and determining whether parallel strings can be used. Electrical compatibility must always be verified against the module datasheet and the final string configuration.

High Conversion Efficiency and Useful DC Oversizing

The inverter’s maximum efficiency is specified at 98.3%. Its Euro efficiency is listed as 97.8% for the 6 kW version and 98% for the 8 kW version. Maximum efficiency indicates the best conversion performance under favorable operating conditions, while Euro efficiency provides a weighted value intended to represent performance across a range of operating points. Both figures are relevant because solar arrays rarely operate at full rated power throughout the day.

High efficiency reduces conversion losses and helps increase the amount of photovoltaic energy delivered to the building or grid. Lower losses can also reduce heat generation within the inverter, supporting stable operation and potentially improving component service life. Efficiency is only one part of total system performance, however. Correct string sizing, appropriate cable selection, adequate ventilation, grid quality, and regular maintenance are also necessary to achieve the expected annual yield.

The MPPT efficiency is specified as greater than 99%. This figure reflects the inverter’s ability to track the operating point at which the array can deliver its available power. Effective tracking becomes especially important when irradiance changes rapidly or when different array sections experience different operating conditions.

The ability to connect up to 9 kW of photovoltaic input to the 6 kW inverter and up to 12 kW to the 8 kW inverter enables designers to use DC oversizing strategically. A larger DC array can improve energy utilization during low-light periods, although the inverter may limit AC output when the photovoltaic array is capable of producing more than the AC rating. The correct design objective is usually not to eliminate every moment of clipping, but to maximize annual energy production within the site’s electrical and regulatory constraints.

Low-Voltage Three-Phase Compatibility

The product is specifically designed for low-voltage three-phase applications. It supports 127 V/220 V and 133 V/230 V configurations, with an output voltage range of 0.85 times the nominal voltage to 1.1 times the nominal voltage. This broad range provides useful tolerance for normal grid variations while allowing the inverter to serve different regional low-voltage standards.

The rated AC output current is listed as 15.8 A or 15.1 A for the 6 kW model and 21 A or 20.1 A for the 8 kW model, depending on the selected voltage configuration. The maximum AC output current is specified at the same levels. These values assist engineers in choosing circuit breakers, conductors, disconnect devices, and distribution equipment.

The inverter supports both 50 Hz and 60 Hz operation. The specified frequency ranges are 45–55 Hz around 50 Hz and 55–65 Hz around 60 Hz. This flexibility is useful for international projects and for markets where the same product family must comply with different power system frequencies.

Power factor adjustment is available from 0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging. This capability helps the inverter participate in reactive power management where required by the utility or local grid code. Instead of operating only at unity power factor, the inverter can be configured to support voltage regulation and other grid-support objectives within the permitted operating range.

Total current harmonic distortion is specified at less than 3%, and DC injection current is specified at less than 0.5% of rated current. Low harmonic distortion helps maintain power quality and reduces the likelihood of unwanted interaction with sensitive equipment. Low DC injection is also important because excessive direct-current components can affect transformers and other network equipment.

Zero Export and Virtual Synchronous Generator Applications

Modern solar installations increasingly require more than basic energy conversion. A building may want to consume photovoltaic energy locally without sending surplus energy to the public grid. A utility may require export control because of network capacity limits. A hybrid installation may need grid-support behavior that improves the interaction between distributed generation and the wider electrical system.

The inverter supports zero-export applications. With a suitable energy meter, control device, and properly configured system, the inverter can regulate output so that photovoltaic production is primarily used by local loads rather than exported beyond the designated connection point. This function can be valuable for commercial facilities, farms, workshops, and homes where export restrictions or energy management policies apply.

Zero-export operation requires correct system design. The measuring device must be installed at the appropriate point, phase orientation must be correct, communication must be reliable, and control settings must match the site’s electrical arrangement. Installers should also account for measurement delay, rapid load changes, and local requirements regarding backup sources or parallel generation.

The product also supports VSG applications. Virtual synchronous generator functions are intended to make inverter-based generation behave in selected ways that resemble certain characteristics of conventional synchronous generation, such as controlled active power response, reactive power support, and improved interaction with grid conditions. The exact operating behavior depends on firmware, commissioning settings, system architecture, and applicable grid requirements.

These functions create a competitive advantage over basic grid-tie inverters that only inject active power. They allow the product to participate in more sophisticated energy systems and provide a path toward better integration with smart loads, storage systems, microgrids, and evolving utility requirements.

Protection and Electrical Safety Architecture

Solar inverters must operate safely across a wide range of voltage, current, temperature, and environmental conditions. The product includes a comprehensive set of electrical and operational protection functions designed to identify abnormal conditions and reduce the risk of equipment damage.

DC reverse polarity protection helps protect the inverter if photovoltaic cables are connected with reversed polarity. While correct installation is always required, this protection provides an additional safety layer during commissioning and maintenance.

AC output overcurrent protection, AC output overvoltage protection, and AC output short-circuit protection address abnormal conditions on the grid side. These functions work together with external protective devices, which must still be selected and installed according to the electrical design and local code.

Thermal protection monitors the inverter’s internal operating condition. If temperatures rise beyond safe limits, the control system can reduce output or disconnect the inverter as necessary. This is particularly important in warm climates, enclosed electrical areas, and installations where the inverter may experience elevated ambient temperatures.

Insulation impedance detection checks the relationship between the photovoltaic circuit and earth. A decrease in insulation resistance can indicate damaged cables, moisture ingress, connector problems, or module faults. Early detection helps reduce the risk of electric shock, unwanted leakage current, and fire-related incidents.

DC component monitoring helps identify direct-current components in the AC output. Residual current detection adds another layer of monitoring for leakage-related conditions. Anti-islanding protection is included to prevent the inverter from continuing to energize a grid section after the utility supply has been disconnected. This function is essential for the safety of utility personnel and for compliance with grid-connected operating principles.

The inverter includes Type II surge protection on both the DC and AC sides. Surge protective devices help limit transient overvoltages caused by switching events, nearby lightning activity, or disturbances on connected conductors. Their effectiveness depends on proper earthing, conductor routing, coordination with external protection, and site-specific lightning protection measures.

A DC switch is also included. An integrated DC switching function makes it easier to isolate the photovoltaic input during service and emergency procedures, provided that the switch is operated according to the product instructions and applicable safety practices.

An arc fault circuit interrupter is available as an optional function. Arc faults may result from damaged cables, loose connections, degraded connectors, or installation errors. Where required by local regulations or project risk assessments, AFCI capability can provide an additional method of identifying and interrupting dangerous electrical arcing.

Protection Functions at a Glance

Protection or control functionAvailabilitySystem value
DC reverse polarity protectionIncludedHelps protect the inverter from incorrectly connected photovoltaic polarity.
AC output overcurrent protectionIncludedResponds to excessive current on the AC output side.
AC output overvoltage protectionIncludedSupports safe operation during abnormal voltage conditions.
AC short-circuit protectionIncludedProvides protection when an AC-side short circuit occurs.
Thermal protectionIncludedHelps manage excessive internal temperature.
Insulation impedance detectionIncludedIdentifies possible insulation degradation in the PV circuit.
DC component monitoringIncludedMonitors unwanted direct-current components in AC output.
Anti-islanding protectionIncludedDisconnects the inverter when the utility grid is unavailable.
Residual current detectionIncludedMonitors leakage-related operating conditions.
Type II DC and AC surge protectionIncludedLimits certain transient overvoltage events.
DC switchIncludedProvides a means of isolating the PV input.
Arc fault circuit interrupterOptionalCan help detect and interrupt selected arc fault conditions.

Communication, Monitoring, and Commissioning

The inverter provides RS485, RS232, Wi-Fi, and LAN communication interfaces. This combination supports local commissioning, wired networking, wireless monitoring, and integration with broader energy management systems.

RS485 is widely used in solar installations because it supports reliable communication over practical distances and can connect inverters, meters, data loggers, and other industrial devices. It is particularly useful where equipment is installed in electrically noisy environments or where a stable wired connection is preferred.

RS232 can support local service and configuration functions. Wi-Fi offers a convenient option for commissioning and routine monitoring, while LAN communication can provide a more stable connection for sites with structured network infrastructure.

String intelligent monitoring is available as an optional function. String-level monitoring can help operators compare the behavior of individual inputs, identify underperforming strings, detect abnormal current patterns, and respond to faults before they cause extended energy losses. For commercial users, this visibility can improve preventive maintenance and reduce the time required to locate a problem.

The LCD1602 display provides local operating information. A local display remains useful even when remote monitoring is installed because technicians can review status and fault information while standing beside the equipment. This can simplify commissioning, troubleshooting, and service work.

Monitoring is not only a convenience feature. It is a tool for asset management. Solar system owners can compare daily energy output with expected values, identify changes in production, review alarms, and verify that the inverter remains connected to the grid. For multi-inverter installations, centralized communication can make performance comparisons easier and support more systematic maintenance planning.

Mechanical Design and Environmental Performance

The inverter measures 283 by 463 by 178 millimeters, excluding connectors and mounting brackets, and weighs approximately 11.5 kilograms. Its compact dimensions allow it to fit into a wide range of residential and commercial electrical spaces. The moderate weight can also simplify wall mounting and reduce the structural demands placed on the mounting surface.

The enclosure is rated IP65. This rating indicates a high level of protection against dust and protection against water jets from applicable directions. IP65 does not mean that the inverter should be submerged or exposed to uncontrolled water accumulation. Installation should still provide suitable clearance, shade where appropriate, protection from direct flooding, and compliance with the manufacturer’s mounting instructions.

The inverter uses natural cooling rather than forced-air fans. Natural cooling can reduce acoustic output, simplify maintenance, and remove the need to replace or clean fan assemblies. The specified noise level is no more than 45 dB, which supports use near homes, offices, farms, and other locations where equipment noise matters.

The product’s natural cooling system is a practical competitive feature. Fan-cooled inverters can deliver strong thermal performance, but fans introduce moving parts and may draw dust into the enclosure. A fanless or naturally cooled design can offer a quieter operating environment and potentially lower maintenance requirements, provided that the inverter is installed with adequate airflow and within its specified ambient conditions.

The published operating temperature information lists a range from -25 to -60 degrees Celsius. Because this presentation is unusual as a conventional temperature range, project engineers and installers should confirm the exact interpretation in the current technical manual and regional product documentation before final design approval. Environmental limits must never be inferred solely from marketing material.

The permissible ambient humidity is listed as 0 to 100%, and the permissible altitude is listed as up to 4,000 meters. At high altitudes, reduced air density can influence thermal performance and electrical clearances, so the applicable installation manual should be consulted to determine whether derating or other restrictions apply.

The inverter uses a non-isolated topology. Non-isolated architectures can be compact and efficient, but they require correct grounding, insulation monitoring, module compatibility, and compliance with local electrical requirements. The stated overvoltage categories are OVC II on the DC side and OVC III on the AC side.

Manufacturing Strengths Behind the Product

The company behind the inverter was founded in 2000 and operates as a technology manufacturing enterprise integrating research and development, design, production, sales, and service. This integrated structure is important for power electronics because inverter performance depends on more than circuit design. Mechanical construction, firmware, thermal management, component sourcing, quality control, testing, documentation, and after-sales support all influence the customer’s experience.

A vertically coordinated product development process can shorten the distance between field feedback and engineering improvement. Installers may identify recurring commissioning challenges, grid compatibility issues, or monitoring requirements. When research, production, and service functions are closely connected, those observations can be evaluated and incorporated into future hardware, firmware, or documentation.

The company’s product portfolio includes residential and commercial string inverters, energy storage inverters, microinverters, battery systems, energy management technologies, dehumidification products, and HVAC equipment. This breadth indicates experience across different power conversion environments. A manufacturer working across grid-tied generation, energy storage, and environmental appliances must address efficiency, thermal control, safety, communications, and long-term reliability in multiple product categories.

The company also offers inverter and energy storage products across a wide power range. Its stated inverter portfolio includes string inverters from 1 kW to 136 kW, energy storage inverters from 3 kW to 80 kW, and microinverters from 300 W to 2.2 kW. This range allows the manufacturer to serve different market segments and gain experience with varied electrical architectures, from small distributed systems to larger commercial installations.

Advanced manufacturing in this sector involves disciplined control of electronic assembly, power semiconductor integration, thermal pathways, enclosure construction, wiring, connector installation, and software loading. Consistent production depends on repeatable processes and inspection at multiple stages. Automated or semi-automated assembly can improve repeatability, while electrical safety tests and functional tests help identify defects before shipment.

Power inverters also require firmware and control algorithms that respond accurately to changing voltage, frequency, irradiance, load, and grid conditions. Manufacturing strength therefore includes the ability to manage hardware and software as one product system. Features such as MPPT control, anti-islanding behavior, reactive power adjustment, zero-export operation, fault recording, and communications depend on correct interaction between power electronics, sensors, firmware, and user settings.

Quality management is particularly important for equipment installed outdoors and expected to operate for many years. The inverter’s IP65 enclosure, corrosion-resistant construction, thermal design, and protection functions must work together. Production quality affects whether connectors are correctly seated, seals are properly installed, circuit boards are protected, and heat-generating components are assembled with consistent mechanical contact.

The company’s international market presence is another manufacturing and support strength. Its products are sold in more than 140 countries and regions. Serving diverse markets requires attention to different voltage systems, frequency standards, certification frameworks, installation practices, languages, and service expectations. This international exposure encourages the development of adaptable products such as the low-voltage three-phase inverter described here.

The manufacturer is listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange, which provides an additional level of corporate visibility and access to resources for continued research, manufacturing expansion, and service development. Its stated focus on research, design, production, sales, and service creates a foundation for long-term product support rather than one-time equipment supply.

Grid Standards and Certification Considerations

The product documentation identifies grid regulation references including NBR 16149, NBR 16150, EN 50549, and RD 140. These references are associated with grid connection requirements in different markets and should be matched to the specific country, utility, and installation category.

The listed safety and electromagnetic compatibility standards include IEC/EN 61000-6-1, IEC/EN 61000-6-2, IEC/EN 61000-6-3, IEC/EN 61000-6-4, IEC/EN 62109-1, and IEC/EN 62109-2. These standards address different aspects of electromagnetic compatibility and safety for power conversion equipment.

Additional certification documents listed for the product family include references to IEC 62109, IEC 62116, and IEC 61727. Certification is important because it helps demonstrate that the inverter has been evaluated against specified technical and safety criteria. However, installers must still confirm that the exact model, firmware version, voltage configuration, and local utility requirements match the project approval conditions.

Regulatory compliance is a competitive advantage when it is supported by complete documentation and responsive technical support. A product that can be evaluated across multiple recognized standards may reduce engineering effort for international projects. It can also simplify procurement for distributors and EPC contractors serving several markets.

Applications in Residential and Small Commercial Systems

The 6 kW model is suitable for homes and small commercial facilities with three-phase service and a low-voltage connection. A photovoltaic array of up to 9 kW can be designed around the inverter’s specified maximum PV input power, subject to local code, module characteristics, and installation conditions.

The 8 kW model expands the available AC output and supports up to 12 kW of specified PV input power. It may be appropriate for larger homes, small offices, retail premises, workshops, agricultural buildings, and light commercial facilities with daytime electrical consumption.

For residential systems, the inverter can support common loads such as heat pumps, water pumps, refrigeration equipment, air conditioning, workshop tools, and electric vehicle charging when the total system design is correctly sized. The low-voltage three-phase output makes it suitable for properties where single-phase injection would create an imbalance or would not match the existing service arrangement.

For small commercial systems, zero-export capability can be especially valuable. Businesses may want to maximize self-consumption while avoiding changes to their export agreement. The inverter can also support energy monitoring so that owners can compare generation with building load and identify opportunities to shift consumption into daylight hours.

The compact enclosure and low noise level make the product practical for installations near occupied spaces. Natural cooling avoids fan noise and reduces the number of moving parts. Nevertheless, the inverter should be installed in a clean, accessible, and adequately ventilated location where maintenance personnel can safely reach the DC and AC isolation points.

Applications in Agriculture, Workshops, and Distributed Energy Systems

Agricultural facilities often have three-phase loads such as irrigation pumps, ventilation systems, refrigeration, grain handling equipment, and workshop machinery. Solar generation can reduce daytime electricity purchases, particularly where equipment operates during peak sunlight hours.

The inverter’s dual MPPT design can help agricultural installers work with large roofs, ground-mounted arrays, or multiple building surfaces. Different structures may face different directions, and separate tracking channels can make the array easier to configure. String monitoring can also assist operators who may not have a dedicated electrical technician on site.

Workshops and small industrial buildings can benefit from the inverter’s reactive power control, low harmonic distortion, and communication options. Motors and other inductive loads may create power quality challenges, so system designers should evaluate power factor, starting currents, voltage drop, and the interaction between solar generation and local loads.

In distributed energy projects, VSG capability can support more advanced control strategies. When combined with suitable metering, storage, and energy management equipment, the inverter can become part of a coordinated energy system rather than functioning only as a photovoltaic energy converter.

Competitive Advantages Compared with Conventional Alternatives

The inverter’s first major advantage is its combination of low-voltage three-phase compatibility and high photovoltaic input capability. Some products in the same general power class are designed for only one voltage arrangement or require additional equipment for particular three-phase networks. Supporting 127 V/220 V and 133 V/230 V configurations increases design flexibility for regional applications.

The second advantage is the combination of two MPPT channels, a 200–700 V MPPT range, and substantial DC oversizing capability. This combination supports more practical array layouts than a narrow-input inverter and can improve energy harvesting across changing roof orientations and weather conditions.

The third advantage is the product’s advanced grid functionality. Zero-export operation, reactive power adjustment, and VSG application support provide capabilities beyond basic active-power injection. These functions are increasingly relevant as utilities place greater emphasis on distributed energy coordination and network stability.

The fourth advantage is its protection package. Reverse polarity protection, insulation monitoring, thermal protection, DC component monitoring, residual current detection, anti-islanding, Type II surge protection, and an optional AFCI function create a broad safety architecture. Not every project requires every feature, but having these functions available can simplify compliance and improve system resilience.

The fifth advantage is the communications platform. RS485, RS232, Wi-Fi, and LAN interfaces allow the inverter to serve both simple installations and more connected energy systems. Optional string monitoring adds further operational insight for sites where uptime and performance visibility are important.

The sixth advantage is the mechanical design. An IP65 enclosure, natural cooling, a noise level of no more than 45 dB, and a weight of approximately 11.5 kg make the inverter practical for a range of mounting environments. These characteristics can reduce installation complexity and improve suitability for locations close to occupied areas.

Finally, the manufacturer’s broad product ecosystem provides a strategic advantage. A company that supplies string inverters, microinverters, energy storage equipment, monitoring tools, HVAC products, and electric vehicle charging solutions can support customers as their energy requirements develop. A customer may begin with a grid-connected PV system and later add batteries, EV charging, load management, or commercial energy storage.

Installation and System Design Recommendations

Before installation, designers should confirm the local grid voltage, frequency, phase arrangement, utility approval requirements, and applicable certification documents. The inverter’s voltage compatibility must be matched to the actual service connection rather than assumed from the nominal regional standard.

Photovoltaic strings should be designed so that the maximum open-circuit voltage remains below the inverter’s maximum PV input voltage under the lowest expected module temperature. The operating voltage should remain within the MPPT range during expected conditions, and the current of each string or parallel group must remain within the specified input limits.

Installers should check connector compatibility, cable polarity, conductor cross-sections, protective devices, grounding arrangements, and DC isolator requirements. Parallel strings must be evaluated carefully, particularly when using high-current modules or different module types.

On the AC side, circuit breakers, cables, isolation equipment, surge protection, and distribution connections must be selected according to the rated and maximum output current, installation method, ambient temperature, voltage drop, and local electrical regulations. The three-phase connection must be verified phase by phase before energization.

For zero-export systems, the energy meter must be positioned and configured correctly. The direction of current transformers, if used, must be checked. Communication wiring should be protected from physical damage and routed in a way that reduces electromagnetic interference. A commissioning procedure should verify export behavior under changing loads rather than checking only one static operating point.

Although the inverter has an IP65 rating, installation location remains important. Avoid areas subject to standing water, severe dust accumulation, corrosive vapors, direct mechanical impact, or blocked airflow. Clearance around the enclosure should allow heat dissipation and provide safe access for service.

Commissioning should include inspection of mechanical fasteners, DC and AC terminations, protective-earth continuity, insulation resistance, network configuration, firmware settings, grid parameters, and monitoring communications. The final system should be documented with string maps, protection settings, meter locations, and commissioning results.

Long-Term Operation and Maintenance

A well-designed inverter system should be inspected periodically even when remote monitoring is available. Operators can review production trends, error records, communication status, and the relationship between expected and actual energy yield. Sudden decreases in one string or one MPPT channel may indicate shading changes, connector problems, module faults, or wiring issues.

The natural cooling design reduces the maintenance associated with fan replacement, but the external enclosure and surrounding area should still be kept free of obstructions. Dust, leaves, agricultural debris, and other materials should not be allowed to accumulate around ventilation paths or connectors.

Electrical inspections should be performed by qualified personnel. Maintenance may include checking cable glands, connectors, protective devices, grounding, surge protection indicators, and enclosure integrity. Any abnormal odor, discoloration, repeated alarm, unusual noise, or unexplained production loss should be investigated promptly.

Remote monitoring can also support warranty management. Clear records of alarms, operating hours, grid conditions, and maintenance actions help service teams diagnose issues more efficiently. The stated product warranty is five years, subject to the applicable warranty terms and registration requirements.

Questions and Answers

What type of inverter is this product?

It is a three-phase grid-connected string inverter for low-voltage electrical systems. The product family includes a 6 kW model and an 8 kW model.

What output voltages does it support?

It supports 127 V/220 V and 133 V/230 V three-phase configurations. The rated output voltage range is specified as 0.85 times the nominal voltage to 1.1 times the nominal voltage.

How many MPPT channels are included?

Both models include two MPP trackers. The 6 kW version supports one string per tracker, while the 8 kW version supports one string on the first tracker and two strings on the second tracker according to the published data.

What is the maximum photovoltaic input power?

The maximum specified PV input power is 9 kW for the 6 kW inverter and 12 kW for the 8 kW inverter.

What is the maximum PV input voltage?

The maximum photovoltaic input voltage is 800 V. The published start-up voltage is 250 V, and the MPPT voltage range is 200–700 V.

Can the inverter be used for zero-export installations?

Yes. Zero-export application is supported. A compatible energy meter, correct wiring, suitable configuration, and compliance with local requirements are necessary for proper operation.

Does the inverter support reactive power control?

Yes. The stated power factor adjustment range is 0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging, subject to applicable grid regulations and operating conditions.

What communication interfaces are available?

The inverter provides RS485, RS232, Wi-Fi, and LAN interfaces. Optional string intelligent monitoring is also available.

Is the inverter suitable for outdoor installation?

The enclosure has an IP65 protection rating, which supports appropriately designed outdoor installations. It should still be mounted according to the installation manual, with suitable clearance and protection from flooding, severe contamination, and mechanical damage.

Does the inverter use fans?

The specified cooling method is natural cooling. The stated noise level is no more than 45 dB.

What protection features are included?

Included functions include DC reverse polarity protection, AC overcurrent protection, AC overvoltage protection, AC short-circuit protection, thermal protection, insulation impedance detection, DC component monitoring, anti-islanding protection, residual current detection, Type II AC and DC surge protection, and a DC switch. AFCI is available as an option.

What grid standards are referenced?

The listed grid regulation references include NBR 16149, NBR 16150, EN 50549, and RD 140. The applicable standard depends on the installation country and utility requirements.

What is the warranty period?

The stated warranty period is five years. Buyers should review the current warranty terms, registration requirements, exclusions, and regional service conditions.

Is this inverter appropriate for battery storage?

The inverter is a grid-tied string inverter rather than a dedicated hybrid battery inverter. It can be used within a broader solar-plus-storage project when system architecture, control equipment, and compatibility requirements are properly evaluated.

Conclusion

The SUN-6/8K-G06P3-EU-BM2-LV-P1 combines a practical low-voltage three-phase design with strong photovoltaic input capability, dual MPPT tracking, high conversion efficiency, broad communications support, and advanced grid functions. Its 6 kW and 8 kW options cover a useful range of residential, agricultural, commercial, and small industrial applications.

Its competitive value comes from the combination of features rather than from one specification alone. Two MPPT channels support flexible array layouts. A 200–700 V MPPT range and substantial DC input capacity support effective system sizing. Zero-export and VSG functions address modern energy management requirements. Integrated protection functions, IP65 construction, natural cooling, and low operating noise support safe and practical deployment.

The manufacturing organization behind the product adds further strength through integrated research, design, production, sales, and service capabilities. Its broad international product portfolio and experience across photovoltaic inverters, energy storage, microinverters, monitoring, HVAC, and electric vehicle charging provide a foundation for developing complete energy solutions.

For installers and system designers, the product offers a balanced solution for low-voltage three-phase PV systems. Correct string sizing, grid verification, protective-device selection, commissioning, and ongoing monitoring remain essential. When these design and installation requirements are followed, the inverter can provide an efficient, flexible, and scalable platform for modern distributed solar generation.

References

Product technical specification for the SUN-6/8K-G06P3-EU-BM2-LV-P1 three-phase low-voltage string inverter.

Product installation and operation manual for the SUN-8K-G06P3-EU-BM2-LV-P1.

IEC/EN 62109-1, Safety of Power Converters for Use in Photovoltaic Power Systems, General Requirements.

IEC/EN 62109-2, Safety of Power Converters for Use in Photovoltaic Power Systems, Particular Requirements for Inverters.

IEC 62116, Utility-Interconnected Photovoltaic Inverters, Test Procedure of Islanding Prevention Measures.

IEC 61727, Photovoltaic Systems, Utility Interface Characteristics.

IEC/EN 61000-6 series, Electromagnetic Compatibility Requirements for Electrical and Electronic Equipment.

EN 50549, Requirements for the Connection of Generators in Parallel with Public Distribution Networks.

NBR 16149 and NBR 16150, Brazilian Requirements Relating to Photovoltaic Grid Connection and Conformity Testing.

Manufacturer product and company information supplied for technical and editorial preparation.

Product: SUN-6/8K-G06P3-EU-BM2-LV-P1




PREV:No previous article
NEXT:High-Performance Single-Phase Hybrid Inverter for Flexible Residential and Small-Scale Energy Systems
Share
Product recommendations
news recommendations