News

Zhuo Yiran — Senior After-Sales Service Engineer, Energy Storage Systems

High-Performance Four-MPPT Microinverter for Modern Solar Installations

Residential and small commercial solar installations are becoming more diverse. Roofs may include several orientations, partial shading, different module types, limited installation space, and strict grid-connection requirements. These conditions demand more than a conventional central inverter. They require a compact, reliable, and intelligent power-conversion solution capable of optimizing energy production at module level while maintaining safe and stable grid operation.

The SUN-M130/160/180/200/220G4-EU-Q0 series is designed to meet these requirements. This four-channel microinverter platform combines independent maximum power point tracking, high input-current capability, Wi-Fi communication, rapid shutdown functionality, IP67 protection, natural cooling, and a ten-year warranty. With five power options ranging from 1,300 W to 2,200 W, the series gives installers flexibility when matching the inverter to different photovoltaic module sizes and system designs.

Rather than placing one large inverter at the center of an entire array, a microinverter is installed close to the modules. Each unit converts direct current from the PV modules into grid-compatible alternating current. This architecture reduces the impact of module mismatch and shading, simplifies monitoring, and can improve safety during maintenance or emergency situations. The SUN-M130/160/180/200/220G4-EU-Q0 extends these advantages through four independent MPP trackers, allowing each connected module to operate more effectively under changing irradiance conditions.

SUN-M130/160/180/200/220G4-EU-Q0

Product Overview

The SUN-M130/160/180/200/220G4-EU-Q0 is a European-market microinverter family intended for single-phase grid-connected photovoltaic systems. It is available in five rated active power classes: 1,300 W, 1,600 W, 1,800 W, 2,000 W, and 2,200 W. The range allows a system designer to select an inverter that closely matches the intended DC array size and local electrical requirements.

The product supports four PV inputs, with one independent MPP tracker assigned to each input. This configuration is particularly useful for installations using four modules per microinverter. Independent tracking means that the operating point of one module does not directly determine the operating point of another. As a result, differences in orientation, temperature, shading, module characteristics, or soiling can be handled more effectively than with a single shared tracker.

The maximum PV input voltage is 60 V, with a start-up voltage of 20 V and an MPPT voltage range of 25 V to 55 V. Depending on the selected model, the maximum recommended PV input power ranges from 460 W to 770 W across four modules. The product family also supports high-current PV modules, with maximum operating current values reaching 18 A per input on the higher-current versions.

On the AC side, the series provides rated output power from 1,300 W to 2,200 W and connects through L/N/PE wiring. The rated output voltage is 220/230 V, with an operating range of 0.85 Un to 1.1 Un. The inverter supports both 50 Hz and 60 Hz grid frequencies within the specified frequency ranges, making it suitable for multiple European and international grid environments when the applicable approval and installation requirements are satisfied.

Product Parameter Specification
Product type Single-phase grid-connected microinverter
Available models SUN-M130G4-EU-Q0, SUN-M160G4-EU-Q0, SUN-M180G4-EU-Q0, SUN-M200G4-EU-Q0, SUN-M220G4-EU-Q0
Rated AC output power 1,300 W to 2,200 W
Number of MPP trackers Four
PV inputs Four inputs, one string per MPP tracker
Maximum PV input voltage 60 V
Start-up voltage 20 V
MPPT voltage range 25 V to 55 V
Maximum PV input current Up to 18 A per input, depending on model
Maximum efficiency 96.50%
MPPT efficiency Greater than 99%
Communication Wi-Fi
Protection degree IP67
Cooling method Natural cooling
Warranty Ten years

Four Independent MPPT Channels

One of the most important advantages of this microinverter is its four-MPPT architecture. Each of the four connected PV inputs has its own maximum power point tracker. This design is especially valuable in residential installations where roof surfaces are rarely uniform. A roof may face south, east, and west, or it may contain dormers, chimneys, parapets, and neighboring structures that create localized shadows.

In a conventional string inverter, modules connected in the same string are electrically interdependent. If one section of the string operates below its optimum point because of shade or a different orientation, the performance of the entire string may be affected. Bypass diodes can reduce some losses, but they do not eliminate the basic mismatch between modules.

With four separate trackers, the product can search for the optimum operating point of each input independently. A shaded module does not necessarily force an unshaded module to operate at the same electrical point. This improves design flexibility and can help preserve energy yield in complex roof layouts.

The four-input format also simplifies module-level system planning. Installers can connect one PV module to each input, subject to the electrical limits and installation instructions. The result is a compact architecture with fewer separate components than a system using multiple small string inverters. It also provides a clear relationship between each module and its corresponding power-conversion channel.

The MPPT efficiency is specified as greater than 99 percent. Although actual energy yield depends on irradiance, module temperature, cable losses, installation conditions, and grid availability, high tracking efficiency helps the inverter extract available energy accurately throughout the day. This is particularly important during low-light periods, rapidly changing weather, and partial shading conditions.

High-Current Compatibility for New-Generation PV Modules

Solar modules have steadily increased in size and electrical output. Modern high-power modules may deliver substantially higher operating and short-circuit currents than older module generations. A microinverter that is optimized only for traditional current levels may restrict module selection or require complicated design compromises.

The SUN-M130/160/180/200/220G4-EU-Q0 series addresses this trend with maximum operating input currents of up to 18 A per channel, depending on the selected model. The corresponding maximum short-circuit current can reach 27 A per input on the high-current versions. This gives system designers greater freedom when selecting compatible PV modules, including modules with output ratings up to the specified 700 W class on applicable models.

Current compatibility should always be evaluated together with the voltage range, connector specifications, module temperature characteristics, local regulations, and the exact model datasheet. Nevertheless, the high-current design demonstrates that the product family is intended for contemporary PV applications rather than only legacy module formats.

The available DC input power ranges are also differentiated by model. The SUN-M130G4-EU-Q0 supports approximately 210 W to 460 W across four modules, while the SUN-M160G4-EU-Q0 supports approximately 210 W to 560 W. The SUN-M180G4-EU-Q0 supports approximately 210 W to 630 W, the SUN-M200G4-EU-Q0 supports approximately 210 W to 700 W, and the SUN-M220G4-EU-Q0 supports approximately 210 W to 770 W. These values provide a useful starting point for system sizing, but the final selection should follow the official electrical design requirements.

Flexible Power Classes for Different System Sizes

The five model options allow the same platform to serve multiple project types. A smaller residential system may benefit from the 1,300 W version, while a higher-output array using larger modules may require the 2,000 W or 2,200 W version. Using the same product family across different projects can simplify installer training, spare-parts planning, commissioning procedures, and customer support.

Model Rated AC Output Maximum PV Input Power Maximum Units per Branch
SUN-M130G4-EU-Q0 1,300 W 210 W to 460 W per four-module input arrangement 5
SUN-M160G4-EU-Q0 1,600 W 210 W to 560 W per four-module input arrangement 4
SUN-M180G4-EU-Q0 1,800 W 210 W to 630 W per four-module input arrangement 3
SUN-M200G4-EU-Q0 2,000 W 210 W to 700 W per four-module input arrangement 3
SUN-M220G4-EU-Q0 2,200 W 210 W to 770 W per four-module input arrangement 3

The maximum number of units per branch varies by model because higher-power units produce greater AC current. This gives installers a clear basis for branch-circuit planning. The final number of units in a branch must be determined according to the official installation manual, local wiring rules, conductor ampacity, protective-device ratings, ambient temperature, and applicable grid-connection requirements.

Using several microinverters also makes system expansion more manageable. A homeowner may begin with a smaller array and add additional modules later, subject to structural, electrical, branch-circuit, and regulatory considerations. This modularity is difficult to achieve with a single large inverter if the original system has little unused capacity or if the additional modules face different roof orientations.

Module-Level Monitoring and Digital Visibility

Modern solar customers expect more than a total daily energy figure. They want to understand how the system is performing, identify abnormal behavior, and verify that each part of the installation is operating normally. The product's Wi-Fi communication interface supports a connected monitoring approach that can provide visibility into system operation.

Because the microinverter operates close to the modules, the architecture is well suited to module-level monitoring. Performance data can help identify a shaded module, a disconnected input, an unexpected power drop, or a maintenance issue. This information can reduce troubleshooting time because the installer does not need to inspect the entire array before locating a possible problem.

Module-level information is also useful for long-term asset management. A system owner can compare production trends across different roof sections and observe the effect of seasonal shading or soiling. Installers and service teams can use historical data to distinguish a temporary weather-related reduction from a persistent equipment or wiring concern.

Wireless communication can simplify commissioning in installations where adding dedicated communication cabling would be difficult. However, wireless performance depends on site conditions, building materials, distance, network configuration, and local interference. A professional installation should verify communication quality and follow the recommended monitoring architecture.

Rapid Shutdown and Electrical Safety

Safety is a central consideration in photovoltaic design. Solar modules can continue producing DC voltage whenever they receive light, even when the building is disconnected from the utility grid. This creates additional considerations for emergency responders, maintenance personnel, and service technicians.

The product includes a rapid shutdown function intended to support the reduction of PV circuit voltage under appropriate system conditions. Rapid shutdown can help make a solar installation safer during emergency response or maintenance, provided that the complete system is designed and installed with compatible equipment and in accordance with applicable regulations.

The microinverter architecture itself can also reduce the length of high-voltage DC wiring. Since DC-to-AC conversion occurs near the modules, the array does not require long strings carrying the same high voltage found in some conventional string-inverter systems. This can simplify certain residential layouts and reduce the potential exposure associated with long DC cable runs.

Other integrated protective functions include DC reverse-polarity protection, AC output overcurrent protection, AC output overvoltage protection, AC output short-circuit protection, thermal protection, insulation impedance detection, and anti-islanding protection. The product also specifies Type II AC surge protection. These functions form multiple layers of protection, although they do not replace correct system design, external protective devices, grounding, bonding, inspection, and professional installation.

Stable Grid Interaction

Grid-connected equipment must respond properly to voltage, frequency, and abnormal grid conditions. The product supports a rated output voltage of 220/230 V and a grid frequency of 50 Hz or 60 Hz within the specified operating ranges. It uses an L/N/PE connection form for single-phase installation.

The inverter supports power factor adjustment from 0.9 leading to 0.9 lagging. This range can help meet local grid-support requirements where reactive-power control is required. The total current harmonic distortion is specified as less than 3 percent, while DC injection current is specified as less than 0.5 percent of rated current. These values indicate a focus on power quality and compatibility with utility networks.

The product family references multiple grid regulations and standards, including IEC 61727, IEC 62116, CEI 0-21, EN 50549, NRS 097, RD 140, UNE 217002, G99, and VDE-AR-N 4105. The exact applicable setting and certification depend on the destination country, utility requirements, product version, and installation configuration. Local approval should always be confirmed before commissioning.

Anti-islanding protection is particularly important for grid-connected systems. If the utility supply is interrupted, the inverter must stop energizing the grid in accordance with the applicable requirements. This protects utility workers and helps prevent unintended island operation.

High Efficiency in a Compact Package

The series has a maximum efficiency rating of 96.50 percent, a Euro efficiency rating of 96, and MPPT efficiency greater than 99 percent. Efficiency is only one part of annual energy yield, but it remains an important indicator of how effectively the inverter converts available PV power into usable AC electricity.

A microinverter is exposed to outdoor temperature changes and must deliver reliable conversion without occupying excessive roof space. The product uses a compact enclosure, with cabinet dimensions varying by model. The listed dimensions include approximately 311 × 250.5 × 36.5 mm for one size and 358 × 255.5 × 36.5 mm for the larger size. The corresponding listed weights are approximately 5.1 kg and 5.2 kg.

The relatively slim enclosure can help installers work within the limited space beneath or near PV modules. Lower mechanical complexity may also simplify mounting and cable management. The actual mounting method, clearances, connector routing, and ventilation requirements must follow the product manual and project-specific conditions.

The inverter uses natural cooling rather than a fan-based cooling system. Natural cooling eliminates moving fan components, which can reduce mechanical wear and operational noise. The specified noise level is no more than 25 dB, making the product appropriate for residential environments where equipment noise may be a concern.

Outdoor Durability and Environmental Resistance

Roof-mounted electronics must withstand rain, dust, humidity, temperature changes, and long-term ultraviolet exposure. The product has an IP67 ingress protection rating, indicating a high level of enclosure protection against dust ingress and temporary water immersion under defined test conditions.

The operating temperature range is specified as -40°C to +65°C, with derating above 45°C. This broad range supports operation in demanding climates, although the installation environment still affects thermal performance. Adequate spacing, correct mounting, avoidance of unnecessary heat sources, and compliance with derating requirements remain essential.

The permissible ambient humidity is listed as 0 to 100 percent, and the permissible altitude is up to 2,000 meters. These specifications support use in a wide range of residential and light commercial environments. For locations outside the stated conditions, the installer should consult the manufacturer and evaluate any required adjustments.

The isolated inverter topology provides an additional design characteristic for system planners. Isolation, protective monitoring, and enclosure design work together to support safe operation, but complete electrical safety depends on the entire installation, including modules, connectors, cabling, AC protection, grounding, and utility interconnection equipment.

Advantages Compared with Conventional String Inverters

Conventional string inverters remain effective for many uniform, unobstructed solar arrays. However, they may be less flexible when a roof contains multiple orientations or complex shading. A string-based design generally requires careful string sizing, consistent module characteristics, and attention to the effect of the weakest module or shaded section.

The four-MPPT microinverter approach offers several potential advantages in these situations:

First, each module input can be tracked independently. This reduces the electrical coupling between modules and helps preserve output when operating conditions differ.

Second, system monitoring can be more granular. Rather than seeing only the performance of a complete string, the owner or installer may be able to identify the behavior of individual module channels.

Third, the system can be expanded in smaller increments. Additional microinverters can be added as the array grows, assuming that branch capacity, structural conditions, and local requirements permit expansion.

Fourth, the system can reduce the amount of high-voltage DC cabling between the roof array and the inverter location. This may simplify certain layouts and provide additional safety benefits.

Fifth, a failure affecting one microinverter normally limits the impact to the modules connected to that unit rather than stopping an entire large string. This distributed architecture can improve system resilience and reduce the scale of an individual fault.

These advantages do not mean that a microinverter is automatically the best choice for every project. Large ground-mounted arrays, long-distance power collection, or installations with particular cost and service requirements may favor string or central inverter architectures. The appropriate solution depends on project size, roof layout, local labor costs, grid regulations, and long-term operating priorities.

Advantages Compared with Lower-Power Microinverters

Some microinverters are designed for one or two modules and may have lower current capability. Such products can be suitable for smaller modules or compact installations, but they may require a greater number of units when paired with modern high-power modules.

The SUN-M130/160/180/200/220G4-EU-Q0 series offers up to four inputs and rated AC output power up to 2,200 W. This higher capacity can reduce the number of microinverters required for a given array, depending on module selection and system design. Fewer units may simplify physical installation, AC branch planning, mounting, and commissioning.

The four-MPPT format also provides a useful balance between high power and module-level control. A high-output device does not have to sacrifice the benefits of independent tracking. This combination is valuable for residential roofs where module count, roof geometry, and output requirements vary from project to project.

Manufacturing and Engineering Strengths

A product's field performance depends not only on its published electrical specifications but also on the quality of its engineering, component selection, production controls, testing procedures, and after-sales support. The manufacturer behind this series has operated since 2000 and integrates research and development, product design, production, sales, and service within one technology manufacturing organization.

The company has developed a broad product portfolio covering photovoltaic inverters, energy storage systems, environmental appliances, and related energy-management technologies. This breadth provides valuable experience across power electronics, thermal management, embedded controls, communications, and high-volume product manufacturing.

Its inverter portfolio includes string inverters, energy storage inverters, microinverters, off-grid products, and related solutions. Such a portfolio encourages the reuse of engineering knowledge across product categories while allowing each platform to be optimized for its target application. For a microinverter, this may include experience in high-frequency power conversion, compact thermal design, digital control, grid synchronization, protection functions, and communication systems.

Manufacturing strength is also supported by scale. The company reports sales in more than 140 countries and regions and has entered a publicly listed phase of development. International deployment creates demanding requirements for documentation, certification, localization, quality assurance, service coordination, and product traceability. These requirements can strengthen the processes used to develop and manufacture equipment for different grid environments.

For the SUN-M130/160/180/200/220G4-EU-Q0 series, manufacturing quality is especially important because the unit is installed outdoors and operates continuously over many years. The enclosure, sealing interfaces, circuit boards, power semiconductors, connectors, and protective components must work together under changing temperature and humidity conditions.

Advanced manufacturing is not limited to automated assembly. It also includes engineering verification, supplier management, incoming material inspection, controlled production parameters, software control, electrical testing, safety testing, and final inspection. A mature manufacturer can apply these disciplines across the entire product lifecycle rather than relying only on a final visual check.

Research and Development Integration

The product incorporates multiple technical functions in a relatively compact enclosure. Four MPPT channels, high-current PV inputs, AC grid synchronization, Wi-Fi communication, protection functions, rapid shutdown support, thermal management, and outdoor environmental protection must operate as a coordinated system.

Developing such a product requires expertise in circuit topology, firmware, electromagnetic compatibility, mechanical engineering, enclosure sealing, thermal simulation, and grid-code compliance. The manufacturer's integrated R&D structure supports collaboration among these disciplines. The result is a product platform designed not merely as a collection of individual features but as a coordinated microinverter system.

Research and development also supports adaptation to international requirements. The referenced grid regulations and safety standards cover different countries and operating conditions. A product intended for international markets must account for variations in voltage, frequency, protection thresholds, power factor behavior, communication settings, and certification documentation.

Production Consistency and Quality Control

Microinverters are manufactured in large quantities, and consistency between units is essential. A product family with five power variants must maintain accurate differentiation between models while sharing common design principles. Production controls should ensure that the correct components, firmware, labels, connectors, and output settings are assigned to each model.

Typical quality-control activities for power-electronic products may include automated circuit-board inspection, solder-joint verification, component traceability, insulation testing, dielectric-strength testing, functional power-conversion tests, communication checks, protective-function verification, and final visual inspection. The exact manufacturing process is controlled by the manufacturer, but these categories illustrate why disciplined production is important for outdoor grid-connected equipment.

Environmental protection also depends on assembly quality. An IP67 enclosure requires carefully controlled sealing surfaces, cable interfaces, covers, and mechanical fasteners. Inadequate sealing or inconsistent assembly can compromise the protection rating even when the enclosure design itself is sound. A mature production system therefore treats sealing and enclosure inspection as critical quality steps.

Certification and Compliance Capability

The product documentation references certificates and declarations associated with European safety, electromagnetic compatibility, grid connection, and national requirements. Compliance work is a significant engineering task because it requires laboratory testing, technical documentation, production consistency, and continuing control over approved product configurations.

Referenced standards include IEC and EN requirements for inverter safety and electromagnetic compatibility, as well as regional grid regulations. These references provide installers and distributors with a framework for evaluating whether the product is appropriate for a particular market. Certification does not remove the need for local approval, but it demonstrates that the product has been developed with recognized technical requirements in mind.

Installation Planning Considerations

Although the product is designed for straightforward deployment, professional installation remains essential. The installer should confirm the selected model, PV module electrical characteristics, maximum operating current, maximum short-circuit current, module voltage under expected temperature conditions, AC branch limits, protective-device requirements, and local grid rules.

The four inputs should be connected according to the approved wiring arrangement. The installer must avoid exceeding the maximum input voltage and current. PV connectors should be compatible, fully engaged, and protected from mechanical stress. Cables should be routed to avoid sharp edges, standing water, excessive heat, and unnecessary bending.

On the AC side, branch-circuit design should account for the rated and maximum output current of the selected model. The maximum number of units per branch differs across the series. Proper conductor sizing, overcurrent protection, isolation, grounding, and connection torque are critical to safe and reliable operation.

The installation location should provide suitable mechanical support and comply with the recommended clearances. Although the product uses natural cooling, it still requires an environment that allows heat to dissipate. Direct contact with materials that trap heat or obstruct the enclosure may cause unnecessary derating.

Commissioning should include verification of polarity, grounding, insulation, communications, grid parameters, rapid shutdown behavior where applicable, monitoring registration, and production data. The final system should be documented so that future service personnel can identify each microinverter, its connected modules, branch position, and monitoring information.

Use Cases

Residential Roofs with Multiple Orientations

A home may have PV modules distributed across east-facing, south-facing, and west-facing roof planes. Four independent trackers can help each module operate more appropriately as sunlight moves across the property. The compact form factor also suits installations where roof space and cable routing are limited.

Partially Shaded Roofs

Trees, chimneys, ventilation outlets, and neighboring buildings can create localized shading. Module-level conversion can reduce the extent to which one shaded module influences others. Monitoring can also help the installer and homeowner identify which part of the array is affected.

High-Power Module Installations

Projects using newer high-current modules can benefit from the higher input-current capability of applicable models. This may reduce the need to undersize the module or use additional microinverters, provided that all electrical limits remain within the product specifications.

Small Commercial Buildings

Small offices, retail buildings, workshops, and agricultural structures may have roof sections with different orientations and operating conditions. The series provides scalable output and detailed monitoring while avoiding the complexity of a large central inverter system.

Solar Expansion Projects

For a homeowner or small business that expects future expansion, a distributed architecture may offer greater flexibility. Additional modules and microinverters can be considered as part of a later project, subject to branch capacity and local approval. The original system should be planned with future expansion in mind rather than assuming that all additions will automatically be possible.

Long-Term Value and Serviceability

The value of a microinverter should be assessed over its operating life rather than only by its initial purchase price. Energy yield, reliability, monitoring capability, maintenance access, warranty coverage, and system flexibility all contribute to lifecycle value.

The ten-year warranty provides a defined period of manufacturer coverage. Warranty conditions, registration requirements, exclusions, and service procedures should be reviewed before installation. The warranty is particularly relevant for rooftop equipment because replacement labor and access costs can be significant.

Module-level monitoring may reduce the time required to identify faults. Instead of beginning with a complete array inspection, service personnel can review system data and prioritize the most likely affected unit or input. This does not eliminate the need for physical testing, but it can make maintenance more targeted.

Natural cooling may also support long-term serviceability by avoiding fan replacement. Fewer moving parts can reduce one category of mechanical wear. At the same time, the product remains exposed to outdoor conditions, so periodic inspection of connectors, mounting, cables, and surrounding structures is recommended.

The availability of multiple models within one family can help installers maintain consistent service knowledge. A technician familiar with the platform can apply similar commissioning and diagnostic principles across several power ratings, while still observing each model's specific current and branch limitations.

How the Product Supports a More Intelligent Solar Future

Solar power is becoming part of a broader energy ecosystem that includes batteries, electric vehicles, smart loads, and digital energy management. A microinverter with communication capability provides a foundation for more visible and responsive PV operation.

Accurate data can help users understand production patterns and align electricity consumption with solar generation. In the future, such information may be combined with storage systems, EV chargers, heat pumps, or other controllable loads. The manufacturer's broader involvement in inverters, energy storage, environmental appliances, and energy IoT creates a platform for continued development in this direction.

The product itself is focused on grid-connected PV conversion, but its communication and monitoring capabilities are consistent with the industry's movement toward connected energy equipment. As distributed generation expands, visibility at the module and device level can help installers, aggregators, utilities, and end users manage increasingly complex electricity systems.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the SUN-M130/160/180/200/220G4-EU-Q0?

It is a family of single-phase grid-connected microinverters with rated AC output power from 1,300 W to 2,200 W. The series includes four PV inputs and four independent MPP trackers for module-level power optimization.

How many PV modules can be connected to one unit?

The product is designed around four PV inputs, with one string per MPP tracker. In many system designs, one module is connected to each input. The exact connection must follow the electrical specifications, installation manual, connector requirements, and approved module compatibility information.

What is the main advantage of having four MPPTs?

Four MPPTs allow the inverter to track four inputs independently. This can reduce mismatch losses when modules have different orientations, shading conditions, temperatures, or electrical characteristics.

Can the product work with high-power solar modules?

Applicable models support maximum operating input currents up to 18 A per input and can be matched with PV modules in the specified power range, including modules up to the 700 W class on relevant models. The exact module voltage, operating current, short-circuit current, and temperature behavior must be checked before installation.

What are the available output power ratings?

The series is available in 1,300 W, 1,600 W, 1,800 W, 2,000 W, and 2,200 W versions. Selection should be based on the PV module configuration, expected DC-to-AC ratio, local regulations, and branch-circuit design.

Does the microinverter include monitoring?

Yes. The product includes a Wi-Fi communication interface and is designed to support connected monitoring. Actual monitoring functions depend on the complete communication setup, network conditions, commissioning process, and applicable accessories or software.

Does it include rapid shutdown?

Yes. Rapid shutdown functionality is listed among the product features. The complete installation must include compatible equipment and be configured according to local safety requirements for the function to operate as intended.

What protection functions are included?

The listed protections include DC reverse-polarity protection, AC output overcurrent protection, AC output overvoltage protection, AC short-circuit protection, thermal protection, insulation impedance detection, anti-islanding protection, and Type II AC surge protection.

Can it be installed outdoors?

Yes. The product has an IP67 protection rating and an operating temperature range of -40°C to +65°C, with derating above 45°C. Correct mounting, ventilation, cable routing, and environmental conditions are still required.

How loud is the product?

The specified noise level is no more than 25 dB. The unit uses natural cooling and does not rely on a conventional fan-based cooling system.

What is the warranty period?

The listed warranty period is ten years. Customers and installers should review the applicable warranty terms, registration conditions, exclusions, and service procedures for their market.

How many units can be installed in one AC branch?

The maximum number varies by model: five units for the 1,300 W model, four units for the 1,600 W model, and three units for each of the 1,800 W, 2,000 W, and 2,200 W models. Final branch design must comply with the official manual and local electrical regulations.

Is this product suitable for every solar installation?

No single inverter architecture is ideal for every project. This series is particularly suitable for residential and small commercial systems requiring module-level optimization, flexible roof design, high-current module compatibility, and distributed monitoring. Large uniform installations may require a different architecture based on project economics and engineering requirements.

Conclusion

The SUN-M130/160/180/200/220G4-EU-Q0 series combines the flexibility of microinverter technology with the power capacity required by modern PV modules. Its four independent MPPT channels help address complex roof layouts and partial shading, while high-current input capability supports newer high-output modules. Five AC power options allow designers to select a suitable model for different residential and small commercial applications.

Additional strengths include Wi-Fi communication, module-level monitoring capability, rapid shutdown support, comprehensive protective functions, IP67 outdoor protection, natural cooling, low noise, a broad operating-temperature range, and a ten-year warranty. These features are supported by a manufacturer with long-term experience in power electronics, photovoltaic inverters, energy storage, international certification, and large-scale technology manufacturing.

For installers, the platform offers a consistent product family, scalable system design, and a practical approach to complex rooftops. For system owners, it offers improved visibility, distributed operation, and the potential for better energy management. When correctly matched with compatible modules and installed according to the official documentation, the series provides a strong foundation for reliable and intelligent solar generation.

References

1. Product datasheet for the SUN-M130/160/180/200/220G4-EU-Q0 microinverter series.

2. Installation and operation manual for the SUN-M130/160/180/200G4-EU-Q0 product family.

3. IEC 61727, Photovoltaic systems: Utility interface characteristics.

4. IEC 62116, Utility-interconnected photovoltaic inverters: Test procedure of islanding prevention measures.

5. IEC 62109-1 and IEC 62109-2, Safety of power converters for use in photovoltaic power systems.

6. IEC and EN 61000 series, Electromagnetic compatibility requirements.

7. EN 50549, Requirements for the connection of generating plants to public low-voltage and medium-voltage networks.

8. VDE-AR-N 4105, Technical requirements for the connection and operation of customer installations connected to low-voltage networks.

9. CEI 0-21, Technical rules for connection of active and passive users to low-voltage utility networks.

10. Manufacturer information concerning photovoltaic inverters, energy storage systems, digital monitoring, and international manufacturing operations.

Product: SUN-M130/160/180/200/220G4-EU-Q0




PREV:No previous article
NEXT:Advanced Three-Phase String Inverter for High-Performance Commercial Solar Systems
Share
Product recommendations
news recommendations