News

Luo Qinxue — Regional Sales Manager, On-Grid Inverter Solutions

Three-Phase String Inverter Technology for Reliable, Flexible Solar Power Systems

Modern photovoltaic installations require more than a device that converts direct current into alternating current. A practical solar power system must operate efficiently across changing weather conditions, accommodate different array designs, satisfy increasingly demanding grid requirements, and provide useful monitoring and protection functions throughout its service life. The SUN-3/4/5/6/7/8/9/10/12/15K-G06P3-EU-BM2-P1 series is designed to address these requirements as a three-phase string inverter platform covering rated output capacities from 3 kW to 15 kW.

This product family combines two maximum power point trackers, a broad photovoltaic voltage range, advanced grid-support functions, intelligent protection, optional communication capabilities, and a compact IP65-rated enclosure. It is intended for residential, light commercial, and small commercial photovoltaic projects that require three-phase grid connection and a scalable range of inverter ratings. Instead of forcing installers to use different product architectures for each project size, the series provides a consistent technical platform across ten power classes.

The inverter is suitable for applications where high energy yield, manageable installation, simplified service, and compliance with multiple international grid standards are important. Its maximum efficiency reaches up to 98.5%, while its maximum operating voltage and broad MPPT range allow system designers to configure longer photovoltaic strings and make better use of available roof or ground-mounting space. Functions such as zero export control, voltage source generator support, optional string monitoring, optional anti-PID operation, and optional AFCI further expand its application range.

This article examines the product architecture, electrical performance, protection design, installation value, manufacturing strengths, and competitive advantages of the series. It also explains how businesses and system integrators can evaluate the inverter when selecting equipment for modern three-phase solar installations.

Product Positioning and Application Scope

The series is a three-phase string inverter family with rated active power options of 3 kW, 4 kW, 5 kW, 6 kW, 7 kW, 8 kW, 9 kW, 10 kW, 12 kW, and 15 kW. This range is broad enough to support small three-phase residential systems, agricultural buildings, workshops, office buildings, retail facilities, and other distributed generation projects.

String inverter architecture offers a practical balance between centralized conversion and module-level electronics. Photovoltaic modules are connected in strings, and the inverter independently tracks the operating point of the connected array through its MPPT channels. Compared with a large centralized inverter, a string inverter can simplify system expansion, reduce the impact of a single string fault, and make rooftop layouts easier to adapt to different orientations and shading conditions.

The two-MPPT design is particularly useful for installations with two roof orientations, different tilt angles, or separate array sections. Each tracker can manage a dedicated string or a group of parallel strings, depending on the selected model and electrical design. The product specifications identify configurations of two MPPTs with either one string per tracker or one tracker with two strings and the other with one string, depending on the model family grouping.

With a maximum photovoltaic input voltage of 1,100 V and an MPPT voltage range of 120 V to 1,000 V, the inverter can support system designs that use efficient high-voltage strings. The 140 V start-up voltage helps the inverter begin operation when the array has reached a suitable operating condition, while the 600 V rated photovoltaic input voltage represents a practical nominal point for system design.

The product is intended for grid-connected applications. It supports 220/380 V and 230/400 V three-phase systems, with a grid connection form of 3L/N/PE. Its frequency settings cover both 50 Hz and 60 Hz networks, subject to the applicable grid code and commissioning configuration. This makes the series suitable for many international markets when the relevant model approval and local installation rules are observed.

SUN-3/4/5/6/7/8/9/10/12/15K-G06P3-EU-BM2-P1

Core Electrical Architecture

Two Independent MPPT Trackers

Maximum power point tracking is one of the most important functions in a photovoltaic inverter. Solar modules do not produce a fixed output under all operating conditions. Their voltage and current vary with irradiance, cell temperature, module characteristics, string length, and partial shading. An MPPT controller continuously adjusts the electrical operating point so that the array can deliver as much available power as possible.

The series provides two MPP trackers. This arrangement allows the photovoltaic generator to be divided into two electrical groups that can operate at different voltage and current conditions. In practical terms, one tracker may be connected to an east-facing roof and the other to a west-facing roof. Alternatively, one tracker can serve a section with a different tilt angle, a separate building roof, or an array affected by different shading conditions.

Two trackers can provide a meaningful advantage over single-tracker inverters in distributed installations. A single tracker may be forced to operate according to the combined behavior of arrays with different characteristics. Two trackers reduce this compromise and help the system maintain better energy harvesting across the day. The MPPT efficiency is specified at greater than 99%, supporting the overall yield objective of the system.

Wide Photovoltaic Operating Window

The maximum PV input voltage is 1,100 V, and the MPPT operating range extends from 120 V to 1,000 V. This wide window gives designers flexibility when determining string length. Longer strings can help reduce current-related cable losses and may lower the amount of cabling required between the array and the inverter. At the same time, the designer must always check the lowest expected operating voltage and the highest open-circuit voltage under the local temperature range.

The maximum operating PV input current is specified as 20 A plus 20 A for part of the range and 20 A plus 26 A for the higher-current configuration. Maximum input short-circuit current is listed as 30 A plus 30 A or 30 A plus 39 A, depending on the applicable model grouping. These values provide useful design information for compatibility with contemporary high-power photovoltaic modules, while the final configuration must be verified against the electrical characteristics of the selected modules and local standards.

The maximum recommended PV input power varies according to inverter rating. It ranges from 4.5 kW for the 3 kW model to 22.5 kW for the 15 kW model. This DC-to-AC sizing relationship provides designers with the opportunity to use an appropriately sized photovoltaic array and take advantage of occasional irradiance conditions that exceed the inverter’s nominal AC rating. Proper oversizing must be based on the manufacturer’s design limits, local climate, module temperature coefficients, and expected clipping behavior.

Three-Phase AC Output

The product family delivers rated active power from 3 kW to 15 kW. Maximum apparent power ranges from 3.3 kVA to 16.5 kVA. Rated and maximum AC output current increase progressively with inverter capacity, allowing electrical contractors to select a model that matches the site’s distribution equipment and interconnection requirements.

The three-phase architecture is well suited to facilities with balanced three-phase loads. It can reduce the need for phase-conversion equipment and provide a direct connection to common commercial and industrial low-voltage networks. The supported output voltage values of 220/380 V and 230/400 V cover widely used three-phase configurations, while the specified output voltage range of 0.85Un to 1.1Un provides operating tolerance within the applicable grid rules.

The inverter supports power factor adjustment from 0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging. This capability allows the system to contribute to reactive power management when required by the grid operator or project design. In addition, total current harmonic distortion is specified below 3%, and DC injection current is below 0.5% of rated current. These characteristics support clean grid interaction and help reduce concerns about power quality in sensitive installations.

Technical ItemSeries Specification
Product typeThree-phase string inverter
Rated AC output range3 kW to 15 kW
Number of MPPT trackers2
Maximum PV input voltage1,100 V
MPPT voltage range120 V to 1,000 V
Start-up voltage140 V
Rated PV input voltage600 V
Maximum efficiencyUp to 98.5%
MPPT efficiencyGreater than 99%
Grid connection3L/N/PE
Output frequency50 Hz or 60 Hz, according to configuration
Power factor adjustment0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging
Total current harmonic distortionLess than 3%
Ingress protectionIP65
Cooling methodNatural cooling
Warranty5 years

Efficiency and Energy Yield Advantages

Inverter efficiency affects the amount of solar energy that reaches the grid or the site’s electrical loads. Even a small percentage difference can become significant over thousands of operating hours. The product family reaches a maximum efficiency of up to 98.5%, with model-dependent values ranging from 98.1% to 98.5%. Euro efficiency ranges from 97.5% to 98%, depending on the rated power class.

Maximum efficiency is only one part of the yield picture. Real-world performance depends on how often the inverter operates near its optimal load, how effectively it tracks changing array conditions, and how well the system is designed. The combination of more than 99% MPPT efficiency, a broad operating voltage range, and two independent trackers helps the inverter maintain strong performance over a wide range of irradiance and temperature conditions.

High efficiency can also reduce thermal stress within the inverter. Less conversion loss means less heat must be removed from the enclosure. The product uses natural cooling rather than a fan-based cooling system. This can reduce moving-part wear, lower acoustic output, and simplify maintenance. The specified noise level is below 45 dB, which is valuable for residential buildings, schools, offices, and other locations where equipment noise must be controlled.

Natural cooling does not eliminate the need for careful installation. Adequate clearance, correct orientation, and avoidance of prolonged direct heat sources remain important. The operating temperature range is specified from -25°C to +60°C, with derating above 45°C. System designers should account for local ambient temperature, wall exposure, enclosure spacing, and solar radiation when selecting the installation location.

Grid Support and System Control Functions

Zero Export Application

Some sites are not permitted to send excess photovoltaic power to the public grid, while others want to maximize on-site consumption and avoid export-related charges. The series supports zero export applications when combined with the appropriate metering, control, and commissioning arrangement. The inverter can be integrated into a site control strategy that limits grid export as the balance between PV production and local load changes.

Zero export operation is useful for commercial buildings with variable daytime demand, agricultural facilities, workshops, and residential properties subject to export restrictions. Correct operation depends on accurate measurement, suitable communication equipment, and compliance with the utility’s requirements. The inverter’s control function should therefore be considered as part of a complete system rather than as an isolated feature.

Voltage Source Generator Application

The product information identifies VSG application support. Voltage source generator operation can be relevant in systems that need enhanced grid-forming or generator-related control behavior, subject to the specific project architecture and approved configuration. This expands the inverter’s potential use in more complex electrical environments and demonstrates that the control platform is designed for more than simple energy conversion.

Project engineers should confirm the exact VSG operating conditions, compatible external equipment, and local approval requirements before selecting this function. In applications involving generators, backup equipment, or unusual network conditions, system coordination must be validated through a complete electrical design.

Power Factor and Grid Code Flexibility

Modern grid operators increasingly require distributed generators to contribute to voltage and reactive power management. The power factor adjustment range of 0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging gives installers a useful operating envelope for grid-support settings. The inverter also lists compatibility with several grid regulations and standards, including IEC 61727, IEC 62116, EN 50549, CEI 0-21, NRS 097, RD 140, UNE 217002, OVE-Richtlinie R25, G98, G99, and VDE-AR-N 4105.

Standards and certificates must be matched to the actual market, model, firmware, and installation conditions. Nevertheless, support for multiple regulatory environments is a competitive advantage for distributors and engineering companies serving more than one country. It can reduce the need to maintain entirely separate product lines for each market, while giving installers a clearer path toward project approval.

Protection, Safety, and Reliability

A solar inverter must protect itself, the photovoltaic array, the AC network, and people working on or near the installation. The series includes a comprehensive set of electrical and functional protection features. These include DC reverse polarity protection, AC output overcurrent protection, AC output overvoltage protection, AC output short-circuit protection, thermal protection, insulation impedance detection, DC component monitoring, anti-islanding protection, residual current detection, and DC and AC surge protection.

DC and AC Surge Protection

The specified surge protection level is Type II on both the DC and AC sides. Surge protection helps limit transient overvoltages caused by switching events or indirect lightning effects. It is an important layer of protection in rooftop and ground-mounted systems, although the complete installation may also require external surge protection, equipotential bonding, and lightning protection based on the site risk assessment and local electrical code.

Anti-Islanding Protection

Anti-islanding protection prevents a grid-connected inverter from continuing to energize a utility circuit when the external grid has been disconnected. This is essential for protecting utility personnel and maintaining safe network operation. The product includes anti-islanding protection and supports several grid-related certification frameworks. Correct country selection and commissioning remain necessary because trip thresholds and response behavior can vary by jurisdiction.

Insulation and Residual Current Monitoring

Insulation impedance detection helps identify abnormal insulation conditions between the photovoltaic circuit and ground. Early detection can reduce safety risks and assist technicians during commissioning and troubleshooting. Residual current detection adds another layer of monitoring for leakage-related conditions, helping the inverter respond to electrical abnormalities before they become more serious.

Optional AFCI and Anti-PID

An arc fault circuit interrupter is available as an option. Arc faults can occur when electrical connections become loose, damaged, contaminated, or overheated. An AFCI function can help detect characteristic electrical signatures and interrupt the circuit, depending on the specific implementation and applicable standard. This option is particularly valuable where local regulations, insurers, or project owners require additional arc fault protection.

Anti-PID functionality is also identified as optional. Potential-induced degradation can affect photovoltaic module performance under certain system voltage, environmental, and module construction conditions. An anti-PID feature can help support module performance preservation in suitable system designs. The precise function, operating limits, and compatibility should be confirmed with the selected module technology and project requirements.

Mechanical Design and Environmental Suitability

The inverter enclosure is rated IP65, indicating protection against dust ingress and water jets from applicable directions. This rating supports indoor and outdoor installation when the unit is mounted according to the installation manual and local requirements. The enclosure should still be protected from unnecessary flooding, persistent condensation, corrosive chemicals, and extreme environmental exposure.

The cabinet dimensions are approximately 283 mm wide by 525 mm high, with a depth of 178 mm for one configuration and 188 mm for another, excluding connectors and brackets. Weight is approximately 11.5 kg or 12 kg, depending on the model grouping. These dimensions and weights are favorable for wall-mounted installation and can reduce the labor burden compared with larger centralized equipment.

Compact dimensions are especially helpful on rooftops where available wall space is limited. Installers can position multiple units in a consistent layout while maintaining the clearances required for heat dissipation and service access. The relatively low weight can also simplify handling during construction, although all lifting and mounting procedures should follow safe working practices.

The inverter is designed for operation from -25°C to +60°C, with output derating above 45°C. It supports ambient humidity from 0% to 100% and permissible altitude up to 4,000 meters, subject to applicable derating and installation conditions. These specifications make the product suitable for a wide range of climates, from cold regions to hot and humid environments, provided the installation design accounts for local conditions.

Natural cooling and a noise level below 45 dB are additional advantages in locations where acoustic performance matters. Unlike fan-cooled equipment, a naturally cooled inverter does not depend on fan bearings or fan filters as routine service items. This can contribute to lower maintenance requirements and more consistent acoustic behavior over time.

Monitoring and Communication

Effective monitoring turns a solar inverter from a standalone converter into a manageable energy asset. The series provides RS485 and RS232 communication interfaces. Optional monitoring modes include GPRS, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, 4G, and LAN. This range of communication options allows system integrators to select a method appropriate to the site’s network availability, data requirements, and operating budget.

Wi-Fi and Bluetooth can be useful during commissioning and for local access. LAN communication may be preferred in commercial buildings with structured network infrastructure. Cellular options such as GPRS or 4G can support remote installations where wired internet is unavailable or unreliable. RS485 remains valuable for multi-device communication and integration with meters, data loggers, and energy management equipment.

Optional intelligent string monitoring can improve the visibility of photovoltaic array performance. Instead of looking only at total inverter output, operators may be able to identify irregularities associated with individual strings or groups of strings, subject to the selected monitoring configuration. This can make preventive maintenance more targeted and help technicians distinguish between a module issue, a connection problem, shading, or an inverter-level fault.

Good monitoring reduces the time between fault occurrence and corrective action. It can also support performance benchmarking, warranty analysis, maintenance planning, and customer reporting. For commercial operators, detailed operational information may help verify whether a system is meeting its expected production profile and whether changes in energy consumption or environmental conditions are affecting performance.

Competitive Advantages Compared with Conventional Alternatives

Scalable Power Range

One of the strongest advantages of the product family is its consistent range from 3 kW to 15 kW. A distributor or installer can use the same general product concept across multiple projects instead of sourcing a separate architecture for every capacity. This can simplify training, stock planning, commissioning procedures, spare parts management, and technical support.

For end users, the broad range makes it easier to select an inverter that closely matches the project’s energy demand and grid connection. A small three-phase home may require only the 3 kW or 4 kW version, while a larger roof or light commercial facility may use a 10 kW, 12 kW, or 15 kW model. More appropriate sizing can improve operating behavior and reduce unnecessary capital expenditure.

Two MPPTs in a Compact Platform

Some compact inverters prioritize physical size by limiting array flexibility. This series retains two MPPT channels while maintaining a compact enclosure. The result is a practical solution for roofs with multiple orientations or partial shading zones. Installers can divide the array according to the site’s geometry rather than treating the entire roof as one uniform electrical surface.

High Voltage and High Current Compatibility

The 1,100 V maximum PV input voltage and model-dependent current limits support modern module designs and efficient string planning. Higher system voltage can reduce current for a given power level, potentially reducing cable losses and conductor size. The wide MPPT range also helps the inverter remain operational across changing module temperatures.

These benefits must be considered together with module specifications. A technically strong inverter cannot compensate for an incorrectly designed string. Installers should calculate open-circuit voltage at the lowest expected temperature, operating voltage at the highest expected temperature, and current under the maximum irradiance conditions defined by the applicable design rules.

Strong Electrical Performance

Maximum efficiency up to 98.5%, MPPT efficiency above 99%, total current harmonic distortion below 3%, and flexible power factor control create a well-rounded electrical performance profile. Competitiveness is not based on a single headline figure; it comes from the combination of energy yield, grid quality, protection, installation convenience, and long-term serviceability.

Low-Maintenance Cooling

Natural cooling eliminates the routine dependence on fans and can reduce the number of moving parts in the system. For rooftop installations, dust and pollen can eventually affect air-cooled equipment if filters or fan assemblies require maintenance. A naturally cooled design can be attractive to owners seeking a simpler maintenance schedule, provided the inverter is installed with suitable ventilation and clearance.

Broad Protection and Certification Coverage

The inclusion of core protection functions and support for multiple international grid regulations gives the series a strong position in export-oriented markets. Optional AFCI, optional anti-PID, and optional string monitoring allow the system to be configured according to project risk, local rules, and customer expectations rather than requiring every installation to carry the same feature set.

Manufacturing Strengths and Quality-Oriented Product Development

Product performance is closely connected to the capabilities of the manufacturer behind it. The company associated with this inverter was founded in 2000 and operates as a technology manufacturing enterprise integrating research and development, design, production, sales, and service. This integrated structure is important because inverter quality depends on the coordination of electrical engineering, embedded software, mechanical design, production control, testing, logistics, and after-sales support.

A vertically coordinated product development model can shorten the feedback cycle between field experience and engineering improvement. When the same organization manages design, manufacturing, and service, information from installation problems, customer requests, and regulatory changes can be evaluated more directly. This is especially valuable in the solar industry, where photovoltaic module currents, grid requirements, communications platforms, and safety expectations continue to evolve.

The company has developed product lines covering photovoltaic string inverters, energy storage inverters, microinverters, and related energy management solutions. Its stated inverter range extends from 1 kW to 136 kW for string products, while its broader portfolio includes energy storage and microinverter products. This breadth can support system-level compatibility and gives project developers access to a wider technical ecosystem.

Integrated Research and Development

Research and development for an inverter platform must cover power electronics, MPPT algorithms, grid synchronization, thermal management, protection logic, communication, enclosure design, and compliance testing. The feature combination in the product indicates a development approach that considers the entire energy conversion system rather than focusing only on nominal output power.

For example, the inclusion of zero export application, VSG application, optional intelligent string monitoring, multiple communication modes, and broad grid regulation support demonstrates attention to system integration. These functions require coordination between measurement, firmware, control algorithms, electrical hardware, and commissioning tools. A manufacturer with established cross-functional engineering capability is better positioned to maintain such a platform over multiple product revisions.

Production and Process Consistency

Advanced manufacturing is not limited to automated assembly equipment. It includes controlled material selection, standardized work instructions, traceable production processes, calibrated testing instruments, inspection procedures, and final performance verification. Inverter production typically requires careful control of printed circuit board assembly, power semiconductor installation, thermal interfaces, wiring, connector assembly, enclosure sealing, and firmware configuration.

Process consistency is particularly important for products deployed in large numbers across many climates. Each unit must maintain correct insulation performance, reliable terminal connections, appropriate protection behavior, accurate sensor readings, and stable communication. A disciplined production system helps reduce variation between individual units and supports predictable field performance.

Quality-oriented manufacturing also benefits distributors and installers. Consistent dimensions, connector arrangements, firmware behavior, and documentation make it easier to plan installation labor and spare parts. When products are manufactured under a common platform, technical training can be reused across multiple power classes, reducing the learning curve for service teams.

Testing and Compliance Culture

The product documentation lists safety, electromagnetic compatibility, grid, and performance-related standards, including IEC/EN 62109-1, IEC/EN 62109-2, IEC/EN 61000-6-1, IEC/EN 61000-6-2, IEC/EN 61000-6-3, and IEC/EN 61000-6-4. It also identifies certifications and declarations associated with several regional standards.

Compliance testing is more than a marketing exercise. It requires the equipment to demonstrate safe behavior under defined electrical, environmental, and electromagnetic conditions. It also requires controlled documentation and configuration management so that the tested design corresponds to the product supplied to the market. A manufacturer experienced in international certification is better prepared to manage these technical and administrative requirements.

For purchasers, the correct approach is to confirm the precise certificate, model designation, revision, and applicable country before placing an order. Certification status can differ between closely related model numbers or firmware versions. Nevertheless, the presence of an established certification portfolio is a positive indicator of the manufacturer’s ability to serve regulated international markets.

Global Commercial and Service Experience

The company reports that its products are sold in more than 140 countries and regions. Global market experience can strengthen product development in several ways. It exposes engineering teams to different grid conditions, climate profiles, installation practices, regulatory regimes, and customer expectations. It also encourages the development of multilingual documentation, remote support processes, logistics capabilities, and regional certification knowledge.

A global service network is valuable during commissioning and troubleshooting. Solar installations are expected to operate for many years, so customers need more than initial product delivery. They also need access to manuals, configuration information, firmware support, replacement procedures, and technical assistance. The combination of a five-year warranty and a manufacturer with an established international presence can provide additional confidence, subject to the contractual warranty terms and local service arrangements.

Installation and System Design Considerations

Correct design is essential to achieving the performance described in the product specifications. The selected inverter should be matched to the photovoltaic array, local grid, ambient conditions, protection requirements, and monitoring architecture. Installers should begin with the module datasheet and calculate the number of modules per string based on voltage limits at the site’s minimum and maximum temperatures.

The maximum open-circuit voltage of the string must remain below the inverter’s maximum PV input voltage under the coldest expected conditions. The operating voltage must remain within the MPPT range during hot conditions, when module voltage falls. Current calculations should account for parallel strings, module short-circuit current, irradiance conditions, and any local design margins.

The two MPPTs should be used strategically. Strings with similar orientation, tilt, module type, and shading profile should normally be grouped on the same tracker. Mixing electrically different arrays on one tracker may reduce energy harvesting or create design complications. A qualified designer should also confirm the allowable string configuration for the selected power class.

On the AC side, the rated and maximum output currents must be used to select circuit breakers, isolators, cables, terminals, and distribution equipment. The three-phase connection must be made according to the local wiring method and the requirements of the utility. Neutral and protective earth connections should be correctly implemented, and phase sequence should be verified during commissioning.

The inverter should be installed in a location that provides adequate air circulation and service access. Although the IP65 enclosure supports outdoor use, direct exposure to extreme solar heating, standing water, corrosive vapors, or mechanical impact should be avoided. The specified derating above 45°C should be included in the system yield and equipment selection analysis.

Communication equipment should be selected early in the project. Wi-Fi may be suitable for a small residential installation with reliable network coverage, while LAN or cellular communication may be better for a commercial site. RS485 can be useful when integrating multiple inverters, meters, or external control devices. Cable routing should separate communication wiring from high-voltage power cables where required by installation standards.

Commissioning should include visual inspection, polarity verification, insulation testing, grounding checks, AC voltage verification, communication setup, grid code selection, and confirmation of monitoring data. Any zero export or power factor function should be tested under controlled conditions. Records of settings and test results should be retained for future service work.

Use Cases Across Different Market Segments

Three-Phase Residential Buildings

Large homes and multi-building residential properties may have three-phase electrical service and sufficient roof area for a 3 kW to 15 kW solar installation. The compact enclosure, low noise, and natural cooling make the series suitable for locations close to occupied spaces. Two MPPTs can support roof sections with different orientations, helping homeowners maximize available roof area.

Small Commercial Buildings

Retail shops, restaurants, offices, clinics, and small warehouses often consume electricity during daylight hours, making them suitable candidates for self-consumption. Zero export capability can be valuable where the owner wants to avoid exporting power, while monitoring functions can help facility managers track production and identify performance issues.

Agricultural and Rural Facilities

Farms, workshops, irrigation buildings, and rural processing facilities may have large roof surfaces but limited technical support on site. A compact, naturally cooled inverter with remote communication can reduce routine maintenance requirements and allow service teams to review system status without immediately traveling to the installation.

Multi-Orientation Rooftops

Buildings with east-west roof layouts or separate roof sections can benefit from two MPPT trackers. Instead of discarding a usable roof area because it does not share the same orientation as the primary array, designers can connect sections to separate trackers and optimize their operation independently.

Projects Requiring International Grid Compatibility

Engineering companies and distributors serving multiple countries can benefit from a product family that supports a broad group of grid standards. The exact approval must always be checked for the destination market, but a common hardware and software platform can simplify product selection and internal training.

Operational Value Over the Service Life

The financial performance of a solar system depends on more than its purchase price. Energy yield, downtime, inspection labor, spare parts availability, monitoring quality, and replacement complexity all influence lifetime value. The series addresses these factors through high conversion efficiency, two MPPTs, broad voltage tolerance, comprehensive protection, optional string monitoring, and a compact serviceable design.

High efficiency improves production whenever the array is operating. The broad voltage range helps the system remain productive as environmental conditions change. Protection functions can reduce the likelihood of damage caused by electrical faults. Remote monitoring can shorten response times. Natural cooling can reduce routine maintenance related to fans. Together, these characteristics can contribute to a lower total cost of ownership than a product evaluated only by its initial purchase price.

Long-term value also depends on documentation and support. Installation manuals, electrical diagrams, commissioning procedures, communication instructions, and troubleshooting guidance should be available to the project team. The manufacturer’s integrated business structure and international market presence provide a foundation for such support, while local distributors and qualified installers remain important for timely field service.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of inverter is this product?

It is a three-phase grid-connected string inverter family with rated AC output capacities from 3 kW to 15 kW. The series uses two MPPT trackers and is intended for residential, agricultural, light commercial, and small commercial photovoltaic systems.

How many MPPT trackers does the inverter have?

Every model in the series has two MPP trackers. Depending on the model configuration, the input arrangement supports one string per tracker or one tracker with two strings and the other with one string. The exact string arrangement should be confirmed from the selected model’s installation documentation.

What is the maximum PV input voltage?

The maximum PV input voltage is 1,100 V. The MPPT voltage range is 120 V to 1,000 V, and the start-up voltage is 140 V. String voltage must be calculated for the actual module, temperature range, and local design requirements.

What is the maximum efficiency?

Maximum efficiency reaches up to 98.5%, depending on the rated power model. The specified MPPT efficiency is greater than 99%, supporting effective energy harvesting under changing photovoltaic operating conditions.

Can the inverter be used with different roof orientations?

Yes. The two independent MPPT trackers are suitable for many installations with different roof orientations, tilt angles, or shading conditions. Arrays should be grouped according to compatible electrical and environmental characteristics for the best result.

Does it support zero export operation?

Yes. The product information identifies zero export application support. A complete zero export system normally requires suitable metering, communication, configuration, and compliance with the local utility’s requirements.

Does it support reactive power control?

Yes. The power factor adjustment range is specified from 0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging. The actual setting should be determined by the grid operator, project design, and applicable regulations.

What protection functions are included?

Protection functions include DC reverse polarity protection, AC overcurrent protection, AC overvoltage protection, AC short-circuit protection, thermal protection, insulation impedance detection, DC component monitoring, anti-islanding protection, residual current detection, and Type II surge protection on both the DC and AC sides.

Is AFCI included as standard?

AFCI is listed as optional. Customers should confirm whether the selected model and configuration include AFCI and whether it is required by the local electrical code, project owner, or insurance provider.

Is anti-PID functionality included?

Anti-PID functionality is listed as optional. Its suitability should be evaluated against the photovoltaic module technology, system voltage, environmental conditions, and project requirements.

How is the inverter cooled?

The inverter uses natural cooling. Its specified noise level is below 45 dB. Adequate installation clearance and suitable ventilation remain necessary, especially in hot environments.

Can it be installed outdoors?

Yes. The enclosure has an IP65 ingress protection rating and the operating temperature range is specified from -25°C to +60°C, with derating above 45°C. The unit should be installed according to the manual and protected from unsuitable environmental exposure.

What communication options are available?

The communication interfaces include RS485 and RS232. Optional monitoring modes include GPRS, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, 4G, and LAN. String intelligent monitoring is also available as an option.

What warranty is specified?

The listed warranty is five years. Buyers should review the applicable warranty terms, registration requirements, exclusions, and local service arrangements before installation.

Which grid standards are supported?

The listed grid regulations include IEC 61727, IEC 62116, CEI 0-21, EN 50549, NRS 097, RD 140, UNE 217002, OVE-Richtlinie R25, G98, G99, and VDE-AR-N 4105. The appropriate approval must be confirmed for the destination market and exact model configuration.

Conclusion

The SUN-3/4/5/6/7/8/9/10/12/15K-G06P3-EU-BM2-P1 series is a flexible three-phase string inverter platform designed for modern distributed photovoltaic systems. Its combination of 3 kW to 15 kW power classes, two MPPT trackers, 1,100 V maximum PV input voltage, wide MPPT range, high efficiency, flexible power factor control, and broad protection package makes it suitable for diverse project conditions.

Its competitive value extends beyond electrical specifications. Zero export application, VSG application, optional string monitoring, optional AFCI, optional anti-PID, multiple communication options, IP65 protection, natural cooling, and low acoustic output address practical installation and operational requirements. The compact enclosure and consistent model family can also simplify logistics, training, and service for professional installers.

The manufacturer’s integrated research, design, production, sales, and service structure provides an important foundation for product reliability and ongoing technical development. Its experience across photovoltaic inverters, energy storage, microinverters, and international certification supports a broad energy technology portfolio. For project developers and system integrators, this combination of product flexibility and manufacturing depth can reduce design complexity while supporting reliable solar generation over the operating life of the installation.

As with any grid-connected power conversion equipment, the final selection must be based on a complete electrical design, local grid requirements, module compatibility, environmental conditions, and certified installation practice. When properly designed and commissioned, this inverter family offers a strong balance of efficiency, safety, flexibility, monitoring, and long-term serviceability for three-phase solar applications.

References

1. Product technical data for the SUN-3/4/5/6/7/8/9/10/12/15K-G06P3-EU-BM2-P1 three-phase string inverter series.

2. IEC 62109-1 and IEC 62109-2, Safety of Power Converters for Use in Photovoltaic Power Systems.

3. IEC 61727, Photovoltaic Systems: Characteristics of the Utility Interface.

4. IEC 62116, Utility-Interconnected Photovoltaic Inverters: Test Procedure of Islanding Prevention Measures.

5. EN 50549, Requirements for the Connection of Generators in Parallel with Public Distribution Networks.

6. IEC 61000 series, Electromagnetic Compatibility Requirements for Electrical and Electronic Equipment.

7. Manufacturer product manuals, installation instructions, certification records, and technical declarations for the applicable model and market.

Product: SUN-3/4/5/6/7/8/9/10/12/15K-G06P3-EU-BM2-P1




PREV:Advanced Single-Phase Energy Independence with Flexible Low-Voltage Hybrid Inverter Technology
NEXT:High-Power Three-Phase String Inverters for Modern Commercial Solar Plants
Share
Product recommendations
news recommendations